Previous Winners by Year

2017

CEEAA Distinguished Alumni Award

Alan Poeppel
Alan R. Poeppel
BS 91, MS 93
Shiraz Tayabji
Shiraz Tayabji
MS 72, PhD 76

CEEAA Young Alumni Achievement Award

Joshua Cantone
MS 07, PhD 10
Matthew A. Johnson
BS 04, MS 08

2016

CEEAA Distinguished Alumni Award

Henry M. Bellagamba
Henry M. Bellagamba
BS 92, MS 93
Joseph C. Geagea
Joseph C. Geagea
BS 81, MS 82

CEEAA Young Alumni Achievement Award

2015

CEEAA Distinguished Alumni Award

John L. Carrato
John L. Carrato
BS 79, MS 80

CEEAA Young Alumni Achievement Award

Manish Kumar
Manish Kumar
MS 00, PhD 10

2014

CEEAA Distinguished Alumni Award

Ned A. Bacon
Gary S. Brierley
Gary S. Brierley
MS 70, PhD 75

CEEAA Young Alumni Achievement Award

Andrew J. Keaschall
Andrew J. Keaschall
BS 04, MS 05

2013

CEEAA Distinguished Alumni Award

Eduardo Aldana-Valdés
Eduardo Aldana-Valdés , PhD
BS 57, MS 58
Kathryn Mallon
Kathryn Mallon , P.E.
BS 88
Tony Myers
Tony Myers
MS 85

UIAA Constituent Leadership Award

John L. Carrato
John L. Carrato
BS 79, MS 80

CEEAA Young Alumni Achievement Award

Timothy E. Frank
Timothy E. Frank
BS 02, MS 03
Robert A. Rodden
Robert A. Rodden , P.E.
BS 04, MS 06

2012

CEEAA Distinguished Alumni Award

Gary J. Klein
Gary J. Klein , P.E., S.E.
BS 73, MS 75
Starr D. Kohn
Starr D. Kohn , Ph.D., P.E.
BS 76, MS 78
David A. Sabatini
David A. Sabatini , Ph.D.
BS 81

CEEAA Young Alumni Achievement Award

Adrienne Menniti
Adrienne Menniti , Ph.D.
MS 03, PhD 08

2011

CEEAA Distinguished Alumni Award

James A. Hanlon
James A. Hanlon , P.E.
BS 72
Joseph M. Kaiser
Joseph M. Kaiser , P.E.
BS 70, MS 71
David R. Maidment
David R. Maidment
MS 74, PhD 76

CEEAA Young Alumni Achievement Award

2010

CEEAA Distinguished Alumni Award

Walter D. Linzing
Walter D. Linzing , P.E.
BS 49
Doris I. Willmer
Doris I. Willmer , P.E., LEED AP
BS 72, MS 73
Kathryn A. Zimmerman
Kathryn A. Zimmerman , P.E.
BS 83, MS 85

CEEAA Young Alumni Achievement Award

Kurt A. Keifer
Kurt A. Keifer
BS 97, MS 99, PhD 06

2009

CEEAA Distinguished Alumni Award

William F. Baker
William F. Baker
BS 75, MS 80
Louis Bowman, Jr.
Louis Bowman, Jr. , P.E., P.L.S.
BS 51
James R. Harris
James R. Harris
MS 75, PhD 80

CEEAA Young Alumni Achievement Award

Jess C. Brown
Jess C. Brown
BS 98, MS 99, PhD 02
Zaher M. Hashisho
Zaher M. Hashisho
MS 07, PhD 07


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Chaiseri, Arun, MS 1960
    President, Arun Chaiseri Consulting Engineers Company, Ltd., Bangkok, Thailand.
  • Cusick, Robert W., BS 1975, MS 1976
    Executive Vice President & Director of Government/Commercial Services, Hanson Professional Services, Inc., Springfield, Illinois.
  • Halpin, Daniel W., MS 1969, PhD 1973
    Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana.
  • Muhlenbruch, Carl W., BS 1937
    President, Tec-Search, Inc., Wilmette, Illinois.
  • Wight, James K., PhD 1973
    Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Tompkins, Mark R., BS 1996, MS 1998
    Senior Technologist, Fluvial Geomorphology and River Restoration, Oakland, California

2007

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • DiBiagio, Elmo L., PhD 1966
    Technical Adviser, Norwegian Geotechnical Institute, Oslo, Norway.
  • Elliott, Robert P., BS 1969, MS 1970, PhD 1984
    Dean, College of Engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas.
  • Hoff, George C., BS 1961, MS 1968
    President, Hoff Consulting, LLC, Clinton, Mississippi.
  • Martin, Robert L., BS 1977, MS 1978
    General Manager, DuPage Water Commission, Elmhurst, Illinois.
  • Wood, Sharon L., MS 1983, PhD 1986
    Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Texas Austin, Austin, Texas.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Davis, Benjamin L., MS 1999
    Lt. Cdr., Chief, Civil Engineering Unit, US Coast Guard, Cleveland, Ohio
  • Pekelnicky, Robert G., BS 2000, MS 2001
    Design Engineer, Degenkolb Engineers, San Francisco, California

2006

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Der Kiureghian, Armen, PhD 1975
    Taisei Chair in Civil Engineering, University of California, Berkeley.
  • Dowding III, Charles H., MS 1968, PhD 1971
    Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois.
  • Khachaturian, Jon E., BS 1978
    President and CEO, VERSABAR, Inc., Belle Chase, Louisiana.
  • Koch, Paul D., BS 1966, MS 1968
    Senior vice President and Chief Engineer, MACTEC Federal Programs Division, Cincinnati, Ohio.
  • Risinger, Dale E., BS 1968
    Illinois State Senator, 37th District, Peoria, Illinois.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Campos, Carlos, MS 1996, PhD 1999
    Managing Director, Research + Innovation, Division of SUEZ ENVIRONNEMENT, Paris, France.
  • Eickenberg, Paul T., BS 1995, MS 1997
    Civil Engineer, SRF Consulting Group, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2005

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Erickson, Richard J., BS 1969
    Chief Executive Officer and President, O’Neil Industry Inc., Los Angeles, California.
  • French, Catherine Wolfgram, MS 1980, PhD 1984
    Professor, Dept. of Civil Engineering, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
  • Gavlin, Nancy L., BS 1976
    Structural Engineer, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Haldar, Achintya, MS 1973, PhD 1976
    Professor, Dept. of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona.
  • Kim, Byung R., MS 1974, PhD 1976
    Technical Leader, Ford Motor Company; Adjunct Professor, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering, Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan.
  • Moehle, Jack P., BS 1978, MS 1978, PhD 1980
    Professor of Civil Engineering, University of California at Berkeley, Berkeley, California; Director, Pacific Earthquake Engineering Research Center, Richmond, California.
  • Prakash, Shamsher, MS 1961, PhD 1962
    Professor Emeritus, Dept. of Civil Engineering, University of Missouri-Rolla, Rolla, Missouri.
  • Richardson, Andrew W., BS 1978
    Principal, Greeley and Hansen LLC, Scottsdale, Arizona.
  • Shelton, Michael W., BS 1978
    President, Burns and Roe Services Corporation, Oradell, New Jersey.
  • Smilowitz, Robert, MS 1973, PhD 1977
    Principal, Weidlinger Associates, New York City, New York; Adjunct Professor of Engineering, The Cooper Union, New York City, New York.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Jones, Kimberly L., MS 1992
    Associate Professor, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Howard University, Washington, DC.
  • Perkovich, Brian A., BS 1993
    Assistant Engineer of Treatment Plan Operations I (Operations Manager), Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Umbright, Brian L., BS 1992, MS 1994
    Vice President, Bowman, Barrett & Associates, Inc., Chicago, Illinois

2004

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Arya, Anand Swarup, PhD 1961
    Professor Emeritus of Structural Engineering, University of Roorkee, Roorkee, Uttaranchal, India.
  • Fiorato, Anthony Emil, MS 1968, PhD 1971
    President, and Chief Executive Officer, Construction Technology Laboratories, Skokie, Illinois.       
  • Leicester, Robert Hocquard, PhD 1966
    Chief Research Scientist, Retired, Commonwealth Scientific & Industrial Research Organization, Melbourne, Australia.
  • Namkung, Eun, PhD 1985
    Director General, Bureau of Water & Wastewater Works, Ministry of Environment, Republic of Korea.
  • Weatherby,  David E., M.S. 1969
    Vice President, Research and Product Development, Schnabel Foundation Company, Sterling, Virginia.
  • Williams, Damon S., BS 1978
    Principal, Damon S. Williams Associates, L.L.C., Phoenix, Arizona.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Miller, Penney L., MS 1994
    Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute, Indiana.

2003

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Chapman, Kenneth Ronald, MS 1970
    Vice President, Schnabel Foundation Company, Walnut Creek, California.
  • Darwin, David, PhD 1974
    Deane  E. Ackers Distinguished Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas.
  • Docter, Timothy E., BS 1970
    President, Maclair Asphalt Company, Collinsville, Illinois.
  • Haas, Charles Nathan, PhD 1978
    Professor of Civil Engineering, Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
  • Lanyon, Richard Fred, BS 1960, MS 1961
    Director of Research & Development, Metropolitan Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, Illinois.
  • Saiidi, M. Saiid, MS 1977, PhD 1979
    Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada.
  • Thompson, Donald Edward, BS 1953
    Chief Executive Officer, Emeritus, Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Incorporated, Springfield, Illinois.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Ariaratnam, Samuel T., MS 1991, PhD 1994
    Associate Professor of Construction Management, Del E. Webb School of Construction, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona.

2002

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Adachi, Kakuichiro, MS 1972, PhD 1974
    Professor and Head, Department of Civil Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan.   
  • Ellingwood, Bruce Russell, BS 1968, MS 1969, PhD 1972, NAE 2001
    Chair, and Professor, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta.  
  • Jaworski, Lawrence P., BS 1972, MS 1973
    Principal, Greeley and Hansen, Upper Marlboro, Maryland.
  • Kos, John P., BS 1977
    District Engineer, District One, Illinois Department of Transportation, Schaumburg, Illinois.
  • Lenzini, Robert Eugene, BS 1954
    Chief Executive Officer, Retired, Hampton, Lenzini & Renwick, Elgin, Illinois.
  • Zarghamee, Mehdi Shaghaghi, MS 1963, PhD 1965
    Principal and Head of Engineering Mechanics and Infrastructure Division, Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger, Incorporated, Arlington, Massachusetts.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Narayanan, Balakrishnan, MS 1990
    Director, Wastewater Process Technology, Carollo Engineers, Walnut Creek, California.

2001

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Adrian, James Joseph, BS 1967, MS 1968, PhD 1974
    Professor of Civil Engineering and Construction, Bradley University, Peoria, Illinois.
  • Allen, John Joseph, MS 1972, PhD 1973
    Managing  Associate  Director, International  Center for  Aggregates Research, University of Texas, Austin; Brigadier  General, Retired, United States Air Force.
  • Duckett, Toby H., BS 1969
    President, Energy Associates, Incorporated, West Chicago, Illinois.
  • Hansmire, William Henry, MS 1970, PhD 1975, NAE 2002
    Principal, Jacobs Associates, San Francisco, California.
  • Nyman, Douglas Jack, MS 1971, PhD 1973
    Principal, D. J. Nyman Associates, Incorporated, Houston, Texas.
  • Suidan, Tewfik Makram, MS 1973, PhD 1975
    Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Adham, Samer S., PhD 1993
    Manager, Applied Research Department, Montgomery-Watson Engineers, Pasadena, California.
  • Cal, Mark P., BS 1991, MS 1993, PhD 1995
    Assistant Professor of Environmental Engineering, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, Socorro.

2000

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Abbott, Allan Lee, BS 1961
    Director, Public Works Department, Lincoln, Nebraska.
  • Colaco, Joseph Phillip, MS 1962, PhD 1965, CHM XE 1979, NAE 1994
    President, CBM Engineers, Inc. Houston, Texas
  • Monsees, James Eugene, PHD 1970, NAE 1991
    Senior Vice President, Parsons Brinckerhoff Quade & Douglas, Incorporated, Orange, California.
  • O’Rourke, Thomas Denis, MS 1973, PhD 1975, NAE 1993, College Award 2005
    Professor, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York.
  • Parola, Jerry Frank, BS 1962, MS 1963, PhD 1970
    Vice President, Piling Division, Case Foundation Company, Roselle, Illinois.
  • Wright, Douglas Tyndall, MS 1952
    President and Professor, Emeritus, Waterloo University, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Clark, Stephen J., BS 1987, MS 1989
    Design Project Engineer, Ericksen Roed & Associates, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
  • Fry, Gary Thomas, BS 1990, MS 1992, PhD 1995
    Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering, Texas A & M University, College Station.
  • Knappe, Detlef Rudiger Uwe, BS 1989, MS 1991, PhD 1996
    Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh.

1999

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Farnsworth, George Lester, Jr., BS 1939, MS 1941
    Chairman Emeritus, Farnsworth & Wylie, Bloomington, Illinois.
  • Johnson, James John, MS 1969, PhD 1972
    Senior Vice President, EQE Engineering, Inc. San Francisco, California.
  • Mays, Larry Wesley, PhD 1976
    Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona.
  • Pecori, Sergio Antonio, BS 1973, MS 1974
    President, Hanson Engineers, Incorporated, Springfield, Illinois.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Brandau, Keith E., BS 1983, MS 1985
    Chief Structural Engineer, Frauenhoffer and Associates, Champaign, Illinois.
  • Laîné, Jean Michel, MS 1989
    Head Drinking Water Processes, Lyonnaise des Eau, Le Pecq, France.
  • Najm, Issam Nasri, MS 1987, PhD 1990
    Manager, Applied Research Division, Montgomery-Watson Engineers, Pasadena, California.
  • Trotter, Robert Scott, BS 1990
    Head, Water and Wastewater Department, Robert H. Anderson & Associastes, Incorporated, Saint Charles, Illinois.

1998

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Brooks, Nancy Jayne Brazell, MS 1953
    Consultant, Numerical Analysis and Software Development, Atlanta, Georgia.
  • Genetti, Albert Joseph, Jr., MS 1968
    Major General, Deputy Chief of Engineers, Deputy Commander, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Washington, D.C.
  • Hunt, Harold Harvey, BS 1947
    Partner, Retired, John Carollo Engineers, Walnut Creek, California.
  • Kring, Charles Udell, BS 1932, MS 1939, PhD 1948
    President, Kring Construction Company, San Jose, California.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Odencrantz, Joseph Eric, MS 1986, PhD 1992
    President, Tri-S Environmental, Newport Beach, California.

1997

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Campbell, Joe Davis, BS 1965, MS 1968, PhD 1973
    Senior Principal, Woodward-Clyde Consultants, Overland Park, Kansas.
  • Harty, John Richard, BS 1962, PhD 1971
    Brigadier General, United Stated Air Force, Retired, Deputy Chief of Staff, Engineering Services Headquarters, United States Air Force in Europe.
  • Roy, Hedley Edmund Herbert, MS 1960, PhD 1963
    President, Roy Partnership, Ltd., Toronto, Ontario Canada.
  • Olson, Roy Edwin, PhD 1960, NAE 2003
    L. P. Givlin Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Gilbert, Robert Bruce, BS 1987, MS 1988, PhD 1993
    Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Texas, Austin.

1996

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Berns, Thomas Bernhard, BS 1968, Young CE Award 1978, CHM XE 1993
    President, Berns, Clancy & Associates, Urbana, Illinois.
  • Cargill, Gregory D., BS 1971
    Assistant Chief Engineer, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
  • Deere, Don Uel, PhD 1955, NAE 1967
    Consultant, Geotechnical Engineering, Gainesville, Florida.
  • Dick, Richard Irwin, PhD 1965, CHM XE 1980
    J. P. Ripley Professor of Engineering, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York.
  • Flory, Robert Charles, BS 1958
    President and CEO, Brooker Associates, Inc., Saint Louis, Missouri.
  • Karawan, Oleh George, BS 1961
    Executive Vice President and Director of Operations, W. E. O’Neil Construction Company, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Lorig, Max H., BS 1954
    President, Lorig Construction Company, Des Plaines, Illinois.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Christopherson, Todd J., BS 1982, MS 1984
    President and CEO, Amcon Corporation, Burnsville , Minnesota.

1995

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Barrett, John Edward, BS 1952, CHM XE 1994
    Bowman, Barrett & Associates, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Corley, William Gene, BS 1958, MS 1960, PhD 1961, NAE 2000, College Award 2001, Hon. Member ASCE 2001
    Vice President, Construction Technology Laboratories, Incorporated, Skokie, Illinois.
  • Garlanger, John Ernest, BS 1966, MS 1967, PhD 1970
    President, Ardaman & Associates, Incorporated, Orlando, Florida.
  • Salley, James Ronald, BS 1962, MS 1963, PhD 1967
    President, Shannon & Wilson, Incorporated, Saint Louis, Missouri.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Fraser, John S., BS 1986
    Project Engineer, John Carollo Engineers Corporation, Walnut Creek, California.

1994

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Bein, Robert Walter, BS 1956
    Chief Executive Officer, Robert Bein, William Frost and Associates, Irvine, California.
  • Liu, Thomas Kuan Hsien, BS 1955, MS 1956, PhD 1961, College Award 1993
    Chairman, Haley & Aldrich, Incorporated, Boston, Massachusetts.
  • Martín, Ignacio, MS 1952, College Award 1996
    Managing Partner, CMA Architects & Engineers, San Juan, Puerto Rico.
  • Wiggins, John Henry, PhD 1961, College Award 1998
    President and Chairman, Crisis Management Corporation, Redondo Beach, California.

1993

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Bolden, John Robert, BS 1960
    Commissioner of water, City of Chicago.
  • Fasullo, Eugene Jack, MS 1958, NAE 1994, College Award 1995
    Director of Engineering and Chief Engineer of Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, New York, New York.
  • Flaate, Kaare Sigfred, MS 1957, PhD 1966
    Director, Norwegian Road Research Laboratory, Oslo, Norway.
  • Foley, Richard Hamilton, BS 1949
    President, Felmley-Dickerson Company, Urbana, Illinois.
  • Tabujara, Ernesto Gonzalez, MS 1955, PhD 1971
    Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Philippines, Diliman; Chief Structural Engineer, DCCD Engineering Corporation.
  • Woodring, Richard Earl, MS 1956, PhD 1963
    Dean of Engineering, Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Michols, Kevin A., BS 1979, MS 1981
    Assistant Manager, Construction Technology Laboratories, Incorporated, Skokie, Illinois.

1992

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Baumann, Edward Robert, BS 1945, MS 1947, PhD 1954
    Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering, Iowa State University of Science and Technology, Ames, Iowa.
  • Hadala, Paul Frederick, PhD 1973
    Assistant Chief, Geotechnical Laboratory of the Army Corps of Engineers, Vicksburg, Mississippi.
  • Jirsa, James Otis, MS 1962, PhD 1963, NAE 1988
    Janet S. Cockrell Centennial Chair in Engineering, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Messmore, James P., BS 1985
    Manager, Hanson Professional Services, Incorporated, Oak Brook, Illinois.
  • Zimmerman, Kathryn Ann Cation, BS 1983, MS 1985, CHM XE 2002
    Director, Business Development, ERES Consultants, Incorporated, Savoy, Illinois.

1991

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Fenves, Steven Joseph, BS 1957, MS 1958, PhD 1961, NAE 1976, College Award 1984, Hon. Member ASCE 1988
    Sun Company University Professor of Civil Engineering, Carnegie Melon University Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • Yao, James Tsu-Ping, BS 1957, MS 1958, PhD 1961, Hon. Member ASCE 1997
    Professor and Head, Department of Civil Engineering, Texas A & M University, College Station, Texas.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Bourke, Paul R., BS 1981, MBA 1990
    Village Engineer, Village of Bensenville, Illinois.

1990

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Cohen, Eli Werner, BS 1955, College Award 1999
    President and Principal Engineer, Cohen-Barreto-Merchertas, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Hampton, Delon, BS 1954, CHM XE 1983, NAE 1992, College Award 2000, Hon. Member ASCE
    President, Delon Hampton and Associates, Incorporated, Washington, D. C.
  • Klein, Frank, MS 1949, CHM XE 1988
    President, the Frank Klein Company, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Manwaring, James  F., BS 1967, MS 1970
    Executive Director, American Water Works Association Research Foundation, Denver, Colorado.
  • Moore, Walter Parker, Jr., MS 1962, PhD 1964, NAE; 1991
    President and Chairman of the Board, Walter P. Moore and Associates, Houston, Texas.
  • Perez, Jean-Yves, MS 1970
    President and Chief Executive Officer, Woodward-Clyde Consultants, Denver, Colorado.
  • Powers, James Joseph, BS 1959, MS 1963
    President, Envirodyne Engineers, Incorporated, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Wilkinson, Eugene Raymond, BS 1961
    President and Chief Operating Officer, Hanson Engineers, Incorporated, Springfield, Illinois.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Moehle, Jack Peter, BS 1977, MS 1978, PhD 1980
    Associate Professor of Civil Engineering, University of California, Berkeley, California.

1989

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Eckmann, Donald Eugene, BS 1956
    Partner, Alvord , Burdick and Howson, Engineers, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Kupperman, Melvin Mickey, BS 1957, MS 1958
    President, A. Epstein and Sons, Incorporated, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Pfrang, Edward Oscar, PhD 1961
    Executive Director, American Society of Civil Engineers, New York, New York.
  • Velzy, Charles Oral, BS 1953, MS 1959
    President, Charles R. Velzy Associates, Incorporated, Armonk, New York.
  • Wright, Richard Newport, III, PhD 1962, Hon. Member ASCE 2002, NAE 2003
    Director, Center for Building Technology, National Institute for Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Maryland.

1988

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Gould, Phillip Louis, BS 1959, MS 1960
    Chairman and Harold D. Jolley Professor of Civil Engineering, Washington University, Saint Louis, Missouri.
  • Lenschow, Rolf Johan, PhD 1966
    Rector, University of Trondheim, Trondheim, Norway.
  • McDonald, Donald, MS 1957, PhD 1959
    Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Texas A & M University, College Station, Texas.
  • Medearis, Kenneth Gordon, BS 1952, MS 1953
    Founder and President of Kenneth Medearis and Associates, Fort Collins, Colorado.
  • Teng, Wayne Chi-Yu, MS 1946, PhD 1949, College Award 1991, CHM XE 1997
    Founder and President of Teng and Associates, Incorporated, Chicago, Illinois.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Hirsch, Allen Vernon, BS 1975
    President & Chief Operating Officer, PLM Financial Services, Incorporated, San Francisco, California.

1987

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Hahn, Ralph Crane, BS 1951, MS 1952
    Chief Executive Officer, Ralph Hahn and Associates, Incorporated, Engineers-Architects-Consultants, Springfield, Illinois.
  • Huang, Wan-Li, PhD 1937
    Professor Emeritus of Hydraulic Engineering, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China.
  • Iyengar, H. Srinivasa, MS 1959, NAE 2000, Hon. Member ASCE 1998
    Partner and Director of Structural Engineering, Skidmore, Owings and Merrill, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Kuhn, Paul Anton, BS 1954, CHM XE 1992
    Partner, Greely and Hansen, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Wilson, Basil Wrigley, MS 1939, CE 1940, NAE 1984, Hon. Member ASCE 1988
    Consulting Oceanographic Engineer, Pasadena, California.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • French, Catherine Ellen Wolfgram, MS 1980, PhD 1984
    Associate Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.
  • Klein, Gary John, BS 1973, MS 1975
    Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Northbrook, Illinois.

1986

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Asrow, Sherwin Preston, MS 1947
    President, Sherwin P. Asrow Associates Limited, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Esrig, Melvin Israel, MS 59, PhD 1961
    Vice President and Manager, New York Metropolitan Office, Woodward-Clyde Consultants.
  • Grinter, Linten Elias, MS 1924, PhD 1926, NHM XE 1986, Hon. Member ASCE 1971
    Dean Emeritus of the Graduate School, University of Florida, Gainesville.
  • Horn, Harry Moore, PhD 1961
    Executive Vice President, Eastern Operating Group, Woodward-Clyde Consultants, Wayne, New Jersey.
  • Kemp, Emory Leland, Jr., BS 1952, Hon. Member ASCE 2004
    Professor, Program in the History of Science and Technology and Civil Engineering, University of West Virginia, Morgantown, West Virginia.
  • Lacroix, Yves Henri, PhD 1961
    Executive Vice President, Western Operating Group, Woodward-Clyde Consultants, San Francisco, California.
  • Lefke Louis William, BS 1958, MS 1963
    Deputy Director, Municipal Environmental Research Laboratory, USEPA, Cincinnati, Ohio

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Burke, Thomas Leo, MS 1977
    Vice President, Turner, Collie & Braden, Incorporated, Austin, Texas.

1985

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Avery, William Murdock, BS 1933
    Chairman and Editor-in-Chief, Concrete Construction Publications, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Bacon, Louis Albert, BS 1943, CHM XE 1979
    Vice President, Heery Architects and Engineers, Incorporated, Atlanta, Georgia.
  • Brown, Frederick Raymond, BS 1934, Hon. Member ASCE 1981
    Technical Director, the United States Army Engineer Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg, Mississippi.
  • Rolfe, Stanley Theodore, BS 1956, MS 1958, PhD 1962, NAE 1983, College Award 1987, Hon. Member ASCE 2001
    Ross H. Forney Professor and Chairman, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Frauenhoffer, John Anton, BS 1975
    President, John Frauenhoffer & Associates, Champaign, Illinois.

1984

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Albertis, Alexander John, MS 1932
    Founder and President, Albertis-Dimopoulos Corporation, Athens, Greece.
  • Bremser, Lawrence William, BS 1941
    General Partner, Black and Veatch, Overland Park, Kansas City, Missouri. See AMemoir,@ Transactions, ASCE, Vol. 151, 1986, pp. 373-374.
  • Hudson, Herbert Edson, Jr., BS 1931
    Chairman, Water and Air Research, Incorporated, Gainesville, Florida.
  • Richardson, William Henry, BS 1952
    Partner, Alvord , Burdick and Howson, Engineers, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Shappert, Frederick William, BS 1923
    Founder and Chairman of Shappert Engineering Company, Springfield, Illinois.
  • Willis, Shelby Kenneth, BS 1945, MS 1947
    Founding Partner, Bucher, Willis and Ratliff Consulting Engineers, Planners and Architects, Salina, Kansas.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Broz, Thomas Anthony, BS 1973
    Manager, Business Development, Bechtel Power Corporation, Norwalk, California.
  • Mifflin, John Anthony, BS 1972, MS 1974
    President, Mifflin Construction Company, Springfield, Illinois.

1983

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Lewis, Burton A., MS 1950
    Chief Structural Engineer, Deleuw Cather and Company, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Sandberg, Harold Raymond, BS 1942, MS 1947, CHM XE 1980
    Chairman of the Board, Alfred Benesch Company, Chicago, Illinois.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Garrott, Frederick Clinton, BS 1971
    Capital Development, State of Illinois, Springfield, Illinois.

1982

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Hanson, Walter Edmund, MS 1947, CHM XE 1949, College Award 1973, Hon. Member ASCE 1985
    President, Chairman of the Board, Hanson Engineers, Incorporated, Springfield, Illinois.
  • Khan, Fazlur Rahman, MS 1953, PhD 1955, College Award 1972, NAE 1973, CHM XE 1974
    Partner and Head, Structural-Civil Division, Skidmore, Owings and Merrill, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Sims James Redding, MS 1950, PhD 1956
    Professor of Civil Engineering, Rice University, Houston, Texas. 

1981

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • D’Appolonia, Elio, PhD 1948, NAE 1977, Hon. Member ASCE 1986, College Award 1988
    Consulting Engineer and Owner of Elio D'Appolonia Consulting Engineers, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
  • Richart, Frank, Edwin, Jr., BS 1940, MS 1946, PhD 1948, NAE 1969, College Award 1975, Hon. Member ASCE 1986
    Walter Johnson Emmons Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan.
  • Thunman, Carl Eugene, Jr., BS 1946
    Chief, Bridges and Structures, Illinois Department of Transportation, Springfield, Illinois.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Bartlett, Donald Larry, BS 1972, MS 1973
    Structural Engineer, Hanson Engineers, Incorporated, Springfield, Illinois.

1980

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Epstein, Raymond, BS 1938
    Chairman, A. Epstein & Sons Real Estate, Incorporated, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Epstein, Sidney, BS 1943
    Chairman, A. Epstein & Sons International, Incorporated, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Wessman, Harold Everett, BS 1924, MS 1925, CE 1929, PhD 1936
    Dean Emeritus, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington.

1979

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Veletsos, Anestis Stavrou, MS 1950, PhD 1953, NAE 1979, Hon. Member ASCE 1997
    Brown and Root Professor of Civil Engineering, Rice University, Houston, Texas.
  • Zwoyer, Eugene Milton, PhD 1953
    Executive Director, American Society of Civil Engineers, New York, New York.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Nair, R. Shankar, MS 1966, PhD 1969, CHM XE 1996, College Award 1998
    Chief Structural Engineer, Alfred Benesch and Company, Chicago, Illinois.

1978

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Dondanville, Leo John, Jr., MS 1954
    President, Hanson, Engineers, Springfield, Illinois.
  • Ku, Wen-Kwei, MS 1937, College Award 1979
    Chairman, Sinotech Engineering Consultants, Incorporated, Taipei, Taiwan.
  • Park, Francis Deronald, BS 1933
    Water Control Engineer, Retired, Dade County, Florida.

YOUNG ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Berns, Thomas Bernhard, BS 1968, CHM XE 1993, CE Award 1996
    Berns, Clancy  & Associates, Urbana, Illinois.

1977

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Clark, James Gordon, BS 1935, MS 1939
    Principal, Clark, Dietz & Associates, Urbana, Illinois.
  • Hedgcock, Ralph Everette, BS 1922
    President, Mautz and Oren, Incorporated, Effingham, Illinois.

1976

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Mottier, Charles Helvetius, Sr., BS 1910, CE 1923, College Award 1977
    Retired Vice President of Engineering, Illinois Central Railroad, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Tiffany, Joseph Benjamin, Jr., BS 1932, Hon. Member ASCE 1980
    Retired Technical Director, Waterways Experiment Station, Vicksburg, Mississippi.

1975

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Karol, Jacob, BS 1929, MS 1930, PhD 1938
    Retired Structural Engineer, Howard Needles Tammen & Bergendoff, Kansas City, Kansas.
  • Schwark, Howard Edward, BS 1942
    Superintendent of Highways, Kankakee County, Kankakee, Illinois.
  • Van Praag, Alex, Jr., BS 1917
    Chairman of the Board, Warren & Van Praag, Incorporated, Decatur, Illinois.

1973

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Gardner, Junius Raymond, BS 1923
    Special Consultant, Warren and Van Praag, Incorporated, Decatur, Illinois.
  • Larson, Bernt Oscar, BS 1938
    Professor of General Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois.
  • Peters, John Donald, BS 1956, MS 1960, PhD 1963
    Consultant, Atomic Energy Commission, McLean, Virginia.

1972

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Root, Wallace Clark, BS 1933
    Owner and President, Universal Lockport Corporation, Joliet, Illinois.
  • Sanders, Azel Labon Ralph, BS 1922
    Managing Partner, Hazelet and Erdal, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Westcott, Clifford Harper, BS 1914
    Consulting Engineer, Chicago, Illinois; Member & Chairman of Illinois Structural Engineer Examining Committee.

1971

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Dement, George Leroy, BS 1927
    Chairman of the Board, Chicago Transit Authority, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Schrader, Henry Carl, Jr., BS 1940, MS 1959
    Commanding General, Army Computer Systems Command.

1970

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Hedefine, Alfred, BS 1931, CE 1942
    Partner, Parsons, Brinckerhoff, Quade and Douglas.

1969

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Fadum, Ralph Eigil, BS 1935, NAE 1975, NHM XE 1978, Hon. Member ASCE 1978
    Dean, School of Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh.
  • Houbolt, John Cornelius, BS 1940, MS 1942, NAE 1990, College Award 1997
    Vice President, Aeronautical Research Associates of Princeton, Incorporated.
  • Kibbey, Hal Pierce, BS 1936
    President, Stanray Corporation.

1968

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

  • Enger, Walter Melvin, BS 1935
    Rear Admiral, United States Navy, Vice Commander of the Naval Facilities, Engineering Command.
  • Metz, Carl Altgeld, BS 1915, CHM XE 1977, College Award 1978
    President, Metz, Train, Olson and Youngren, Incorporated, Chicago, Illinois.
  • Wisely, William Homer, BS 1928, CE 1941, NHM XE 1969, College Award, 1972, Hon. Member ASCE 1973
    Executive Secretary, American Society of Civil Engineers, New York, New York. See AMemoir,@ Transactions, ASCE, Vol. 48,1983, p. 351.